November 1, 2011

Intel HD graphics reviews Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E


Intel HD graphics reviews for this time I’ll discuss Sony Vaio notebook VPCEJ1M9E is a new series of E-screen 17.3-inch LED HD Ready, Intel Core i3-2310M second generation, Intel graphics card HD 3000 Graphics, 320-gigabyte hard drive at 5400 rpm, 4 gigabytes of RAM DDR3-1333, dual layer DVD burner and Bluetooth.
Sony Vaio Technical VPCEJ1M9E

SCREEN                                 : LCD LED glossy 17.3 "16:9 (1600x900 HD-ready).
CHIPSET                                : Mobile Intel Express HM65.
CPU                                        : Intel Core i3-2310M (2.10 GHz, 2 cores, 3 MB L3 cache).
Graphics Card                          : Intel Graphics HD 3000.
HARD DISK                           : 320 GB SATA 5400 rpm.
RAM                                       : 4 GB DDR3-1333.
OPTICAL DRIVE                   : DVD dual layer burner.
AUDIO                                    : Integrated speaker and microphone.
Webcam                                  : 0.3 megapixel webcam.
NETWORK                            : 10/100/1000 LAN, 802.11n WLAN, Bluetooth 3.0 + HS.
INTERFACES             : 4 x USB 2.0, 1 x VGA, 1 x HDMI, 1 x Microphone, 1 x       headphone, 1 x LAN RJ-45.
SLOTS                                    : 1 x Memory Stick Duo Pro, 1 x SD Memory Card, SDHC, SDXC.
OPERATING SYSTEM          : Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit.
WEIGHT                                 : 3.10 Kg
DIMENSIONS                        : 40.91 cm (width) x 27.40 cm (depth) x 3.28 cm (height).
Battery                                      : Lithium Ion.

Intel HD graphics reviews The Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E is a notebook made of plastic LCD screen LED backlit glossy type. The diagonal is 17.3 inches (43.8 cm), the format is 16:9 and HD Ready resolution is 1600x900 pixels.

The Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E is based on an Intel chipset newcomers, the HM65 Express, which can accommodate the new second generation Intel Core i3-2310M as present in this laptop. This processor was launched during the month of February of 2011 and is manufactured with 32 nanometer manufacturing technology. It has 2 cores to the operating frequency of 2.10 GHz, 3 MB of level three cache memory, support for 64-bit instructions, 35-watt thermal design power, and memory controller, dual channel DDR3-1333. And 'mid-range processor in the classification of Intel gets three stars out of five.

The graphics of the Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E is managed by the integrated graphics chip in the CPU above and is called Intel HD Graphics 3000. This graphics chip has dynamic operating frequency, which adjusts itself, ie, depending on the type of use that we are doing: whether we are doing some work that needs graphics power, the frequency of 1.10 GHz settles, conversely if we are not engaging the sector graph, the frequency drops to 650 MHz in order to save energy. This type of solution can be adapted for use multimedia and Home / Office areas in which it has problems dealing with the situation. In key games, offers the opportunity to play some old-style game with very light or resolutions and detail to a minimum.

The storage unit of the Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E are a Serial ATA hard drive with 320 gigabytes to 5400 revolutions per minute and a dual layer DVD burner to store our data on optical media such as CDs and DVDs.

Intel HD graphics reviews The Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E has 4 gigabytes of RAM DDR3-1333, all available through the 64-bit operating system and the same speed as the memory controller integrated into the CPU, thus fully exploited.

The hardware of the Sony Vaio VPCEJ1M9E expected, then, a sound system with speakers and microphone, a 0.3 megapixel webcam and, with regard to connectivity, it has a LAN card for wired connections to Gigabit Ethernet, a card WLAN for wireless connections with support last N and bluetooth standard in version 3.0 HighSpeed.

Intel HD Graphics 3000 , Intel HD graphics reviews














Labels: ,

October 30, 2011

Intel HD Graphics 3000

Intel HD Graphics 3000 now review the features and benefits derived graphics core integrated in the new Sandy Bridge CPU. Models in the Core i5 and Core i7-2500K-2600K Intel used the version HD 3000 Graphics has 16 shader processors and a maximum frequency of 1100MHz and 1350MHz respectively. The GPU supports DirectX 10.1 Shader Model 4.1 and OpenGL 3.0, Intel has worked very well on its ability to encode and decode high-definition video streams including stereoscopic 3D for which full support is offered thanks to the audio stream over HDMI and the HDMI version 1.4.


According to my experience of 3DMark06, the performance of integrated graphics core in the Core i5 and Core i7-2500K-2600K is truly exceptional for a product like this. The nearly 5000 points of the model are more powerful than a score more than double the numbers of a solution of the previous generation (i5 661) or an AMD 785G chipset. Extend the comparison to discrete graphics cards, we could classify Sandy Bridge (the most powerful in its implementation) roughly on a par with a GeForce GT220 or Radeon HD 5450 / 5570. Of course we must take into account that the performance obtained in 3DMark06 are also heavily influenced by the power of the CPU.

Intel HD Graphics

Labels:

October 18, 2011

i7 vs Quad Core Wich One is The Best

i7 vs quad core its hard to make decision, which one is the best , After read this article I hope you would make a right decision. Lets gets started.

Intel i7 processor

The first models of Core i7 quad-core all have the Extreme 965, the 940 and 920, and debut on the market in the coming days. The Extreme version is characterized by a clock frequency of 3.2 GHz, 8 MB cache, QPI bus to 6.4 Gbytes / sec, a socket LGA 1366 and a TDP of 130 watts. The official price is $ 999.

The Core i7 940 ($ 562) and 920 ($ 284) share the same amount of cache, the same socket and the same TDP of the Extreme model, but adopt a different clock frequency, equal respectively to 2.93 and 2.66 GHz


Core i7 also introduces support for DDR3 memory, the memory interface with three-channel (motherboards that support Core i7 they are equipped with three or six slots instead of the canonical two or four), and the integration of a certain amount of L3 cache.

The accompanying chipset is the Intel X58 Core i7, and is currently the only to support technical innovations including the QuickPath interface (which replaces the old front-side bus).

Quad Core Processor

On the physical level, the Kentsfield quad-core processor has the same package of Core-Duo Conroe and then slot 775. So you will not need to completely change the systems that already support the current dual-core Conroe (before buying a motherboard to make sure that the processor chosen is compatible with it). The technology used is of the kind already seen on the NetBurst processors on Smithfield (where two separate processors were mounted on the same chip): in practice the Kentsfield quad-core is made up of two Conroe dual-core processors mounted on the same chip.

Intel expects the further development of processing dedicated dual and quad core systems allow mainstream and high-end workstations with the new Penury family of processors and Nahalem 45nm (Q9550 is the current flagship model, Q9450 and Q9300 followed by ).
The trade name of the first quad-core Core 2 Extreme QX6700 was an operating frequency of 2.66GHz with a 1066MHz front-size bus. The cache was 8/16Mb.
Currently, as mentioned above are marketed quad core 45nm Q9550, Q9450 and Q9300.

Labels:

October 17, 2011

14 type of i7 processor 1- 60 GHz up to 3.33Ghz


In this article, we had gathered list of i7 processor with completely about core and GHz involved or specifically the intel i7 processor, the best processor in the world.
There are 14 types of best-i7 processor:

     * Processor Intel Core i7 720QM - 1.60GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 820QM - 1.73GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 860 - 2.80GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 870 - 2.93GHz
     * Intel Core i7 920 Processor - 2.67Ghz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 920XM - 2.00GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 930 - 2.80GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 940 - 2.93GHz
     * Intel Core i7 950 Processor - 3.07Ghz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 960 - 3.20GHz
     * Intel Core i7 965 Processor - 3.20GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 975 - 3.33GHz
     * Processor Intel Core i7 620 M - 2.67Ghz
     * Intel Core i7 Processor X 980 - 3.33GHz

 Advantages: Even the base model Multitask Processing is a 4-way, which means that the "brain" of our car (Intel) is able to unwind up to 8 tasks simultaneously. In fact, every process already manages two together, then 4 processes will hold 8. ... It also uses the Turbo Boost Technology, which will allow you to use the processor at full power only when really needed, and what makes you grow old in a lot longer.
 Disadvantages: Let me say, "No !!!".


i7 processor

Labels:

October 6, 2011

Laptop Cpu core i7 in Dell Inspiron

When we talk about Laptop Cpu there is a big corporation field  in Computer and Information Systems, yes.. named is Dell where the company is a world leader for over 25 years. The segment of Computers (Desktop and Laptops) is definitely more substantial and important, and that's what draws our attention today, we will in fact a product that has already proved very successful on the market, we talk about the Dell Inspiron 3750 Notebook.

Dell has always had a "relationship" with preferential Intel and Intel platform is based on the Laptop Cpu at the center of our review, your 3750 has a second-generation Core i7 chipset HM67, a 17.3-inch HD LED Display resolution 1600 x 900 pixels and an advanced graphics department that provides services if needed and / or energy savings. In short we are looking at a notebook that has nothing to envy to a desktop PC, in fact stands as the ideal replacement for the "old" PC Fixed chassis tower.

As often happens with laptops you can again choose a hardware configuration according to user requirements, the manufacturer offers 5 basic models that, as mentioned above, remain on the Intel platform.

Dell plans to equiped your 3750 with three different Laptop Cpu: Core i3-2310M, 2410M and Core i7 i5 2630QM. The DDR3 memory can be configured in several ways: Single or Dual-Channel, with capacities from 2 to 8 GB. It 'can also choose to retain only the Intel integrated graphics or add a second HD dedicated Nvidia GeForce GT525 graphics chip with 1GB of memory, the audio department but is entrusted to a 2.1 system for optimum efficiency, both for the management of channels that the sound quality.


Fastest Laptop Cpu , Best Laptop Cpu , Best Cpu

Labels: ,

October 5, 2011

Toshiba Qosmio X770 Fastest Laptop Cpu


Toshiba finally launched a Fastest laptop cpu with intel core i7 2630 named Qosmio X770, one of the first notebooks that will come on the market equipped with the GeForce GTX 560M graphics chip just by Nvidia (GeForce GTX 560M, you can play on the notebook). As we had anticipated, the new desktop replacement from Toshiba targeted to gamers will have a Core i7-preinstalled 2630QM 2 GHz (2.9 GHz with Turbo Boost).

The allocation of memory is 8 GB standard, using DDR3 at 1,333 MHz, while data storage is handled by a 500 GB hard drive and 7,400 rpm technology protected by 3D Hybrid Sensor 4 GB. Do not miss the call on Blu-ray. Regarding connectivity, there are HDMI 1.4 output, four USB connectors one of which is USB 3.0, Bluetooth and Wi-Fi b / g / n.

This
Fastest laptop cpu versions come on the market will be two, both with 17.3-inch LCD HD + TruBrite display, which displays the native resolution of 1,600 x 900 points and guarantees a response time of 8 milliseconds. The 3D version is distinguished by its dual cam (capable of recording 3D images), support of 3D technology from Nvidia and the response time of 5 milliseconds of the LCD panel.

In addition, the software integrates the 3D version Nvidia 3DTV Play that enables you to convert 3D PC games and play on a 3D TV connected. The Nvidia graphics chip is supported by next generation 1.5 GB of dedicated GDDR5 memory (in specific states that the chip Nvidia GTX 560M can support up to 3 GB of memory) and, according to the manufacturer, is expected to double the graphics performance than the GT version.

The GTX 560M does not preclude the possibility of benefiting from Nvidia Optimus, ah hoc prepared on the new Toshiba Qosmio acceptable to try to ensure autonomy, despite the powerful configuration support responsible gaming. Toshiba said that the new X770 with Optimus provides 90 percent more battery life than when you use the notebook with dedicated graphics, so even on a notebook to play is very important to have this included hybrid.

During the event, the Qosmio X770 Toshiba presentation answered questions about portability and weight: according to the manufacturer the weight of 3.4 kg allows you to carry your laptop without any problems, and the size of the LCD panel are ideal to meet the needs of gamers, so it would be smart to use smaller displays.

Toshiba has also ensured that the cooling system is specially designed to keep the base cool dell'X770 despite the powerful configuration, so there is no overheating or problems with the heat does not dissipate. When the price was not disclosed to Italy, where the market will find the Qosmio at the end of July. In general, Toshiba said that in Europe the Fastest Laptop Cpu Qosmio X770 will cost around 2,200 euros.

Labels: ,

Best Laptop Cpu intel Core 2 Duo SL9380



The Best Laptop Cpu Intel Core 2 Duo SL9380 is a low voltage energy efficient notebook. It offers good performance for a 1.8 GHz clock rate, since it takes full advantage of the 6 MB of level 2 cache of the Penryn core. Compared to the SL9400, the SL9380 offers only a 800 MHz FSB clock rate (instead of 1066) and exactly 1.8 GHz (SL9400 1.86).
Series                                                   : Intel Core 2 Duo
Codename                                            : Penryn
Clock Rate                                           : 1600 MHz
Front Side Bus                                     : 800 MHz
Level 1 cache                                       : 128 KB
Level 2 Cache                                      : 3072 KB
Number of Cores / Threads                  : 2 / 2
Max Power Consumption                     : 10 Watt
(TDP = Thermal Design Power)           
Transistors                                            : 410
Manufacturing Technology                    : 45 nm
Features                                               : 1.1V-0775
Die Size                                                : 107 mm2
Max temperature                                  : 105 ° C
socket                                                  : BGA956
Features Enhanced Speedstep,             : VT, TXT
support                                                 : 64 Bit 64 Bit
Hardware Virtualization                        : VT-x


BEST LAPTOP CPU , BEST CPU

Labels: ,

October 4, 2011

INTEL vs AMD (Core i7 920, 965BE - Phenom X4 II 965 )

Intel vs Amd is most interesting issue to discussed let's began.........The Phenom X4 II 965 is a good choice if you are looking for an AMD processor at home. In short, compared to 955 the benefits are marginal. We must therefore leave the house and move to the new upgrade? Not necessarily, because additions like this are minimal and not enough to justify spending more. Compared to the Core i7 920, 965BE the approaches in some aspects but overall is still slower than Intel: comparing the price and considering that the 920 can be found among the 200 and $ 265, while the 965BE to 245, it is defeated. E 'instead if you preferred AMD Phenom X4 965 Black Edition II considers the platform: X58-based motherboards premium cost 200 U.S. dollars or more while the 790FX , one of the supported chipsets, can be brought home for 90. Speaking of overclocking, the Phenom X4 II 965 BE is able to reach 4.0GHz if air-cooled, although the same temperature exceeded 62 degrees Celsius. If so you are looking for the components to build up a high-end PC with AMD parts, all things considered I can recommend the 965BE, if willing to spend that money. Otherwise, for less than $ 200, you may have the Phenom X4 II 955, which has similar performance. "

Choosing
Intel vs Amd of the Source Engine from Valve, Left 4 Dead, or, with all settings at maximum and a GeForce GTX 260 under the hood, the Intel Core i7 920 is always the square ahead of the competition while seeing again once, reducing the detachment gradually climb to higher resolutions.

The Phenom X4 II 965 Black Edition is the fastest AMD processor available in this time, and this is a fact. A quad-core performance more than adequate to all non-professional contexts, and even too much for the player, as always happens very few times can enjoy a sense of exploiting multi-core architectures. That said, the contrast between this and the previous 955 is anything but abysmal compared to a significantly higher spending. The comparison with the Core i7 920, finally turning in favor of the latter but is part of PC necessarily more expensive, if only for the motherboard.

Labels: ,

Best Cpu For Gaming 2011 Processor i7-2600K

Let’s talk about Best Cpu For Gaming 2011. Now I will discuss Processor i7-2600K The second generation of Intel Core (Sandy Bridge architecture) allows for incredible performance in the desktop thanks to major innovations in technology and processing components. Salient element of this new generation of processors is to use a new socket installation, LGA 1155, the implementation of the Turbo Boost technology that can increase dynamically 2 its clock frequency depending on the number of cores used in a given while also depending on the workload, and especially the introduction of a video subsystem Intel HD Graphics no longer on the specific day package mounted on the same processor architecture as the previous but now fully integrated into the CPU at the silicon level. Core i7-2600K model incorporates the features of the model 2600 but has integrated graphics HD 3000 and the frequency multiplier unlocked upwards, and is therefore specifically designed for over clocking, gaming enthusiasts. View the entire sheet. I recommend to anyone who is looking for Best Cpu For Gaming 2011

General
Memory Specs
Processor i7-2600K
Number of Core4
Number of Threads8
Speed ​​Clock3.4 GHz
GHz maximum frequency Turbo3.8
Intel Smart Cache8 MB
Bus / Core Ratio34
instructions 64-bit set is
Instruction Set esteseSSE4.1/4.2, AVX
Costruttivo32 nm Process
Massimo95 W TDP

Maximum size of memoria32 GB
Type memoriaDDR3-1066/1333
Number of channels Memory2
Maximum bandwidth of memoria21 GB / s
Graphic Specifications

Graphics Integrates
Expansion Options
Intel HD Graphics Si
Intel HD Graphics with Dynamic Frequencies
Frequency MHz graphics base850
Maximum graphic dinamica1.35 GHz frequency
Intel Quick Sync Videos
Intel 3D InTru
One
Intel Display Wireless No
Intel Flexible Display Interface (Intel FDI) is
Intel Clear Video Technology HD Si
Dual Display Capable Si

PCI Express Revision2.0
Number of PCI ports Express1

Specifications

Configuring Maximum CPU 1
TCASE72.6 ° C
Dimensions 37.5mm x pacchetto37.5mm
Socket supportatoLGA1155
Halogen Frees Options

Specifications
Advanced Technologies
Configuring Maximum CPU 1
TCASE72.6 ° C
Dimensions 37.5mm x pacchetto37.5mm
Socket supportatoLGA1155
Halogen Frees Options
Intel Turbo Boost2.0
Intel Hyper-Threading Si
Intel Virtualization Technology (VT-x) is
Intel Virtualization Technology for Directed I / O (VT-d) No
Intel Trusted Execution No
AES New Instructions Si
Inte 64 Si
Idle States Si
Enhanced Intel Speed Step Si
Thermal Technologies Monitoring Si
Intel Fast Memory Access
Intel Flex Memory Access
Execute Disable Bits


 BEST CPU , BEST CPU FOR GAMING , BEST CPU FOR GAMING 2011

Labels:

October 3, 2011

Build Best cpu for gaming with core i7 & extreme custom specification


Best cpu for gaming ? did you have a dream about every hour to build the perfect computer for use in the most exciting online games with your friends , Origin Genesis might be for you.

This puts small American company indeed available to all fans of video games more powerful "weapons of war" on the market at the moment. Genesis is the name of the product, indeed counts - including the possibilities of the figure - as valuable pieces powerful Intel Core i7 980X (with overclocking up to 4.4GHz!) And new graphics cards NVIDIA GTX 480 GPU-based Fermi (available well in figure triple-SLI).

Not left to decide the appearance of their homes and the type / color of the light apparatus to give to internal components, are for the most? Available as an optional luxury expensive SSD 250GB and major systems refresh liquid.

We have a little fun 'to represent the dreams of the Best cpu for gaming PC, just have seen our specification:


Mainboard / Motherboard        : EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Cpu (Processor )                      :  Core i7 980X 4.0-4.4GHz LGA 1366           (Intel)
Power Supply                           : 1.2 Kilowatt Thermal take Tough power
Graphics Card                          : Triple 1536MB GDDR5 GTX 480                 (Nvidia)
Memory                                   : 12GB GT DDR3 2000Mhz (6x 2GB) (Corsair Dominator)
Primary HDD                           : 250GB-500GB OCZ Vertex
Secondary HDD                       :  250GB-500GB OCZ Vertex
DVD/CD/BD                           : 12X Blu-ray Disc
Sound-Card                             : Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty (Creative)
Land-Card                               : The Killer Xeno Pro                (Gaming Network Card)
Add-on Card                           :  Super-Speed 2-Port / USB 3.0          (PCI-Express-Card)
OS-Operating System : Genuine MS Windows 7         (Ultimate 64-Bit Edition)

Labels:

The best cpu Intel Core i7 You Better know


The best cpu Intel processors better known under the brand name Intel Core i7, have many innovations in terms of architecture and performance, in fact beating the "old" Core 2 Duo and Quad in all tests.

Another interesting solution adopted by Intel with the new CPU and the introduction of a modular design. What does this mean?

The first Core i7 processors incorporate 731 million transistors, manufactured on a production process of 45 nanomentri. Subsequent developments, provided that shovel used the modular design, integrate new features, designed to increase overall performance Nehalem architecture.

Intel for its part, has already presented at the fall IDF 2008, Nehalem EX series, specifically dedicated to the Best CPU server systems. This series will not see the light before the end of 2009, integrarà 8 physical cores inside.

Also at IDF 2008 was presented the architecture that would compete directly with AMD's Fusion solutions. Ie integration solutions in some Nehalem, a GPU, which would occupy the low end of the market. This solution slight light not before 2010.

In fact, adaptation to the various categories, was made possible thanks to the flexibility of this new architecture. Best cpu Intel has worked and will work on all those specific elements that are common to all the above categories, designed to improve performance, reliability and fuel consumption.

The implementation of the best cpu Core i7 processors in notebook systems, aims to significantly lower fuel consumption, while the processors for use in servers, will be implemented in larger quantities of L3 cache.



BEST CPU

Labels:

September 16, 2011

ASUS P6X58-E for xeon motherboard


Asus was announced release of the new xeon motherboard P6X58 WS-E X58 chipset, support multi-GPU (Nvidia SLI and AMD Crossfire X), SATA 6 Gb / s and USB 3.0. Thanks to a special controller expansion, provides more available bandwidth for each graphics card connected: in fact, this motherboard supports Nvidia 3 way SLI with three-channel PCI-E 16X, and supports the AMD quad-GPU CrossFire with PCI X always -E 16X.

This "flexibility graphic" is intended to meet the needs of users who require advanced graphics processing capabilities for business professionals, including computer-aided design, high definition graphics rendering, video editing, animation, modeling and design.

Finally, with the ASUS Xtreme Phase, the supply of energy necessary for the operation is more stable and reliable, in addition the next-generation chip EPU (Energy Process Unit) controls the energy consumption to reduce waste outlet.

Specifications of asus p6x58 for xeon motherboard

Chipset
Intel® X58 / ICH10R 

Memory
Max. 24 GB, DDR3, 6 x DIMM,
System Bus
Up to 6400 MT/s
Multi-GPU Support
NVIDIA 3-Way SLI™
ATI Quad-GPU
Expansion Slots
2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (@ x8)
1 x PCIe x1 
1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (@ x16)
2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (@ x16 or x8)
CPU
Socket 1366
Xeon W5500/3600/3500
Xeon X5600/5500
Xeon E5600/5500
Xeon L5600/5500
LAN
2x Intel® 82574L GbE
Storage
Intel ICH10R controller
6 xSATA 3.0 Gb/s ports
Intel® Matrix Storage Support RAID 0,1,5,10
Marvell® 9128 PCIe SATA6Gb/s controller
2 xSATA 6.0 Gb/s ports, supporting RAID 0 and 1 
Audio
ALC889 8-Channel Realtek
IEEE 1394
includ
ASUS Unique Features
includ
USB
includ
Back Panel I/O Ports
includ
Workstation Special Features
includ
BIOS
AMI BIOS
Internal I/O Ports
includ
Support Disc
includ
Accessories
3-Way SLI 1 x ASUS
CrossFireX  1 x ASUS
Form Factor
Form Factor ATX




Labels:

September 15, 2011

Xeon processor comparison for new model 5600

Xeon processor comparison for new model 5600 processor series, six-and four-core solutions produced at 32 nanometers. All models incorporate the Advanced Encryption Standard New Instruction technology (AES-NI) and Trusted Execution Technology (TXT), which improve the ty and operating of encoding and decoding.

"The six-core Xeon 5600 processors," Intel said, "reach up to 60% more operating than the previous 5500 to 45 nm. Furthermore, data centers can replace 15 servers based on single-core processors with a single new system and achieve a return on investment in just 5 months. " and here the Xeon processor comparison list

Model
Cache
Frequency
Tdp
Price ($)
Core






Intel Xeon X5680
12 MB
3.33GHz
130W
1663
6 / 12
Intel Xeon X5677
12 MB
3.46GHz
130W
1663
130W
Intel Xeon W3680
12 MB
3.33GHz
130W
999
130W
Intel Xeon X5670
12 MB
2.93GHz
95W
1440
6 / 12
Intel Xeon X5667
12 MB
3.06GHz
95W
1440
4 / 8
Intel Xeon X5660
12 MB
2.80GHz
95W
1219
6 / 12
Intel Xeon X5650
12 MB
2.66GHz
95W
996
6 / 12
Intel Xeon E5640
12 MB
2.66GHz
80W
774
4 / 8
Intel Xeon E5630
12 MB
2.53GHz
80W
551
4 / 8
Intel Xeon E5620
12 MB
2.40GHz
80W
387
4 / 8
Intel Xeon E5507
4 MB
2.26GHz
80W
276
4 / 4
Intel Xeon E5506
4 MB
2.13GHz
80W
219
4 / 4
Intel Xeon E5503
4 MB
2.00GHz
80W
188
2 / 2
Intel Xeon L5640
12 MB
2.26GHz
60W
996
6 / 12
Intel Xeon L5630
12 MB
2.13GHz
40W
551
4 / 8
Intel Xeon L5609
12 MB
1.86GHz
40W
440
4 / 4
Intel Xeon E5645
80W
2.40GHz
80W
958
6 / 12
Intel Xeon L5638
60W
2.00GHz
60W
958
6 / 12
Intel Xeon L5618
40W
1.86GHz
40W
530
4 / 8
Intel Xeon L3406
30W
2.26GHz
30W
189
2 / 4
As seen above for Xeon processor comparison the most powerful version of quad-core Xeon 5600 processor operating at 3.46 GHz with a TDP of 130 watts, while the comparable six-core version reaches 3.33 GHz with a TDP of 130 watts. The other six-core versions have a TDP of 95 watts, while the other quad-core models reach 80 watts. The low-power versions to six and four cores respectively have a TDP of 60 W and 40 W.

Intel also announced availability of the Xeon L3406. Aimed at the segment of micro unprocessed servers, this model with a TDP of 30 W is a solution for environments with well-defined energy. In addition to enterprise-class CPU, Intel has introduced three special purpose processors for the embedded segment, including the Xeon E5645 and L5638 (six cores) and quad-core versions L5618 and E5620.

Labels: